City restores staffing at sandbag stations

North Bay, ON – June 3, 2019 The City of North Bay has re-established staffing at its two satellite sandbag stations due to strong winds that have increased the potential for damage along the Lake Nipissing shoreline.

Sand sandbags are available to residents for the purpose of protecting their properties at the two satellite locations at Sunset Park at the end of Sunset Boulevard and Champlain Park at the end of Premier Road, as well as at Public Works on Franklin Street.

City staff will be on hand at those sites between 8 a.m. and 8 p.m. until further notice, as continued westerly and northwesterly winds are forecasted for Tuesday.  Deliveries are available upon request for seniors and those without vehicles or who own only small vehicles. City staff will not place sandbags, but will drop them in driveways. The City previously scaled back on resources at the two satellite locations due to decreased demand.

Additionally, the City closed the Lake Nipissing condominium trail that runs between Marathon Beach and Timmins Street on Monday due to high water and wave action. The trail will be re-opened when conditions allow.

A flood warning for Lake Nipissing remains in effect. And, although water levels are expected to drop by approximately one centimetre per day for the next several days, the lake remains vulnerable to potential wind and rain events.

The Lake Nipissing water level was 196.50 meters as of Monday and the situation is being reassessed daily, with Public Works Canada taking actions as necessary. The City of North Bay is continuing to advise those in flood-prone areas to closely monitor conditions.

The City’s Wastewater Treatment Plant has been equipped with auxiliary pumps to assist in the discharge of fully treated wastewater if required. And, the North Bay Mattawa Conservation Authority is continuing to operate the Parks Creek Backflood Control Structure to help protect approximately 350 homes from flooding. 

Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to keep children and pets away from watercourses and waterbodies.

Contacts

Gord Young
 Communications Officer
 705 474-0626 ext. 2505